Choi Chun Wai
|
CW Choi has trained 8 winners this year. The most recent winner was Jinling Starblitz on 3 May 2026 in - 11 days ago.
The most successful jockey partnership with this trainer for the past 12 months is XC Liang with 7 winners (Strike rate: 8.33%). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upcoming Runners
| Race Date | Location | Race | BetNo - Horse Name | Jockey | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 May 2026 | Selangor | 2 | 8 - Family Delight | R Woodworth | 56.5 |
| 17 May 2026 | Selangor | 2 | 15 - Lucky To Win | -- | 57 |
Trainer Statistics Overview
| Overall Stats | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This Year | 79 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 10.13% | 31.65% | $24.13 | -51.13% |
| Last 12 Months | 238 | 24 | 32 | 24 | 24 | 10.08% | 34.03% | $35.58 | -28.24% |
| Last 10 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 20.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| Last 100 | 100 | 8 | 18 | 11 | 10 | 8.00% | 37.00% | $24.13 | -61.39% |
| Track Type | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turf Last 12 Months |
238 | 24 | 32 | 24 | 24 | 10.08% | 34.03% | $35.58 | -28.24% |
| All Weather Track Last 12 Months |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | -- |
| Distance Range | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-1300m Last 12 Months |
146 | 16 | 22 | 15 | 13 | 10.96% | 36.30% | $41.75 | -8.49% |
| 1301-1600m Last 12 Months |
65 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7.69% | 26.15% | $21.80 | -66.46% |
| 1601m + Last 12 Months |
27 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 11.11% | 40.74% | $25.67 | -42.96% |
Last 12 Months Jockey Partnership
| # | Jockey Name | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | XC Liang | 84 | 7 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 8.33% | 30.95% | $73.00 | 21.67% |
| 2 | R Woodworth | 28 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 21.43% | 57.14% | $16.17 | -30.70% |
| 3 | M Lerner | 20 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 25.00% | 45.00% | $18.80 | -6.00% |
| 4 | T See | 11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18.18% | 36.36% | $19.00 | -30.91% |
| 5 | KC Wong | 19 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 5.26% | 36.84% | $29.00 | -69.47% |
| 6 | B Pinheiro | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 16.67% | 33.33% | $10.00 | -66.67% |
| 7 | AL Da Silva | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.00% | 20.00% | $31.00 | 24.00% |
| 8 | How Yang | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.00% | 100.00% | $44.00 | 780.00% |
| 9 | SU Lim | 20 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0.00% | 20.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 10 | S Ruzaini | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 25.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 11 | J Ikram | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.00% | 33.33% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 12 | R Nuqman | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.00% | 40.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 13 | L De Souza | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 50.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 14 | HS Gill | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00% | 11.11% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 15 | CC Wong | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 100.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 16 | R Narendran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 100.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 17 | O Chavez | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 18 | R Shafiq | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 19 | Z Syafifie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 20 | F Yusoff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 21 | C Johnston-Porter | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
Last 12 Months Performance
| # | Stable | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Stakes | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Platinum Racing | 69 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 7 | $323k | 11.59% | 34.78% | $23.38 | -45.79% |
| 2 | HK MA & SL SOH | 11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | $78.8k | 27.27% | 54.55% | $30.67 | 67.29% |
| 3 | KF Lam | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | $57.3k | 11.11% | 27.78% | $51.50 | 14.44% |
| 4 | CH Tang | 18 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | $64.8k | 11.11% | 27.78% | $153.50 | 241.11% |
| 5 | KK Yee | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | $51.2k | 28.57% | 28.57% | $9.00 | -48.57% |
| 6 | Royal Apex Stables | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | $40.5k | 50.00% | 50.00% | $11.00 | 10.00% |
| 7 | Jennifer G Chapman | 14 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | $42.6k | 7.14% | 35.71% | $33.00 | -52.86% |
| 8 | AIG Stable | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | $25.2k | 25.00% | 100.00% | $29.00 | 45.00% |
| 9 | ET Chua | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | $32.9k | 14.29% | 57.14% | $15.00 | -57.14% |
| 10 | KC Chan | 12 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | $36.7k | 8.33% | 25.00% | $30.00 | -50.00% |
| 11 | KF Lam & KP Wong | 10 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | $25.7k | 10.00% | 30.00% | $18.00 | -64.00% |
| 12 | Handsome Stable | 16 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | $22k | 0.00% | 25.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 13 | Mega Captain | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | $29.4k | 0.00% | 100.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 14 | SH Chan & ET Chua | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | $18.1k | 0.00% | 25.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 15 | SL Soh & Kevin Soh | 8 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | $12.8k | 0.00% | 37.50% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 16 | CW Lau/KP Wong/KF/WC | 11 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | $12.2k | 0.00% | 9.09% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 17 | TH Tan | 6 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | $10.2k | 0.00% | 50.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 18 | SSL Stable | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | $4.7k | 0.00% | 100.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 19 | PS Lau | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 20 | Platinum Racing | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0.00% | 100.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
Current Horse List
| Horse name | Brand | Rating | Bred | Age | Sex | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. BEN'S CHAMPION | M134 | 35 | au | 5 | g | RC Stable |
| 2. DRAGON CLAW (Late: Golden Cosmo) | R32 | 55 | au | 6 | g | KF Lam |
| 3. FAMILY DELIGHT (Late: Handsome Alloy) | N146 | 47 | nz | 8 | g | ET Chua |
| 4. IRON HEAD (Late: Lucky Runner) | R7 | 74 | nz | 6 | g | KF Lam |
| 5. JINLING STARBLITZ (Late: No Such Thing) | Y290 | 56 | ire | 4 | g | Royal Apex Stables |
| 6. KNIGHT VALOR | Y228 | -- | ire | 3 | g | Royal Apex Stables |
| 7. LUEN ON FEELINGS | R25 | 56 | au | 5 | g | PS Lau |
| 8. MEGA CAPTAIN (Late: Egizio) | Y164 | -- | fr | 3 | g | Mega Captain |
| 9. ORIENTAL HALFLAMMA | P36 | 59 | au | 6 | g | KC Chan |
| 10. PLATINUM BOSS (Late: City Gold Mars) | N79 | 61 | nz | 7 | g | Platinum Racing |
| 11. PLATINUM DRAGON (Late: Fivecromwellplace) | Y166 | 59 | ire | 5 | g | Platinum Racing |
| 12. PLATINUM EMPEROR (Late: Famous Rainbow) | P80 | 112 | nz | 6 | g | Platinum Racing |
| 13. PLATINUM FORT (Late: Famous Jonathn) | P85 | 87 | nz | 6 | g | Platinum Racing |
| 14. PLATINUM GLORY (Late: Goahead) | R8 | 65 | au | 5 | g | Platinum Racing |
| 15. PLATINUM HARVEST (Late: City Gold Master) | N78 | 51 | nz | 7 | g | Platinum Racing |
| 16. RED WARRIOR | Y165 | 52 | ire | 3 | c | ET Chua |
| 17. SINCEFOON HERO | P121 | 58 | au | 7 | g | CW Lau/KP Wong/KF/WC |
| 18. SMART CAT | Y99 | 60 | nz | 4 | g | HK MA & SL SOH |
| 19. SNOW DRAGON | N97 | 76 | au | 7 | g | KC Chan |
| 20. STORM TO FINISH | Y56 | 54 | au | 3 | g | KK Yee |
| 21. SUNNY DAY | T272 | 21 | nz | 5 | f | AIG Stable |
| 22. SUPERB LUCKY (Late: Rook Sing) | Y104 | -- | 0 | g | Soh Seng Lye | |
| 23. WEALTHYNESS | N33 | 46 | au | 7 | g | CH Tang |