Asogan a/l Thangaraju
|
T Asogan has trained 8 winners this year. The most recent winner was A Better Tomorrow on 9 May 2026 in - 5 days ago.
The most successful jockey partnership with this trainer for the past 12 months is N Shahronnizam with 6 winners (Strike rate: 17.65%). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upcoming Runners
| Race Date | Location | Race | BetNo - Horse Name | Jockey | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 May 2026 | Ipoh | 1 | 1 - A Better Tomorrow | O Chavez | 59 |
| 16 May 2026 | Ipoh | 1 | 4 - Happy Frankel | SU Lim | 52.5 |
| 16 May 2026 | Ipoh | 1 | 5 - Ice Age | A Suriya | 52 |
| 16 May 2026 | Ipoh | 1 | 8 - A Mighty Heart | N Shahronnizam | 52 |
| 16 May 2026 | Ipoh | 1 | 9 - Fate To Win | J Chuah | 52 |
| 16 May 2026 | Ipoh | 4 | 6 - Atlante Legend | HS Gill | 52 |
| 16 May 2026 | Ipoh | 5 | 6 - Golden Show | KC Wong | 54.5 |
| 16 May 2026 | Ipoh | 7 | 9 - Running Spirit | O Chavez | 55 |
Trainer Statistics Overview
| Overall Stats | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This Year | 94 | 8 | 11 | 7 | 13 | 8.51% | 27.66% | $22.00 | -62.55% |
| Last 12 Months | 259 | 33 | 25 | 23 | 32 | 12.74% | 32.82% | $25.55 | -34.89% |
| Last 10 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 10.00% | 20.00% | $18.00 | -64.00% |
| Last 100 | 100 | 9 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 9.00% | 28.00% | $21.44 | -61.41% |
| Track Type | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turf Last 12 Months |
259 | 33 | 25 | 23 | 32 | 12.74% | 32.82% | $25.55 | -34.89% |
| All Weather Track Last 12 Months |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | -- |
| Distance Range | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-1300m Last 12 Months |
90 | 10 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 11.11% | 24.44% | $22.20 | -50.67% |
| 1301-1600m Last 12 Months |
168 | 23 | 18 | 19 | 17 | 13.69% | 37.50% | $27.00 | -26.07% |
| 1601m + Last 12 Months |
1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
Last 12 Months Jockey Partnership
| # | Jockey Name | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | N Shahronnizam | 34 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 17.65% | 38.24% | $23.00 | -18.82% |
| 2 | S Saddam | 15 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 40.00% | 60.00% | $27.67 | 121.36% |
| 3 | A Suriya | 54 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 9.26% | 24.07% | $42.60 | -21.11% |
| 4 | Y Aify | 29 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 17.24% | 44.83% | $27.00 | -6.90% |
| 5 | HS Gill | 26 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 19.23% | 38.46% | $19.20 | -26.15% |
| 6 | M Ganeesh | 13 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15.38% | 46.15% | $11.50 | -64.62% |
| 7 | S Zulfikri | 13 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15.38% | 38.46% | $20.50 | -36.92% |
| 8 | O Chavez | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 16.67% | 50.00% | $18.00 | -40.00% |
| 9 | A Azizi | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 20.00% | 60.00% | $13.00 | -48.00% |
| 10 | F Yap | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 42.86% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 11 | HK Cheng | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.00% | 28.57% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 12 | H Haikal | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 50.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 13 | CK Khaw | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 33.33% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 14 | SN Shiva | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00% | 12.50% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 15 | SU Lim | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 100.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 16 | Z Khairil | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 17 | M Hanif | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 18 | Z Syafifie | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 19 | I Firdzriel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 20 | S Hafis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 21 | J Chuah | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 22 | KC Tham | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 23 | How Yang | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 24 | R Rueven | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 25 | AR Aiman | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 26 | R Narendran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 27 | XC Liang | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 28 | R Shafiq | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 29 | CK Tan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
Last 12 Months Performance
| # | Stable | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Stakes | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sunny Star Stable | 65 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 8 | $92.9k | 12.31% | 26.15% | $33.38 | -17.83% |
| 2 | Super Singh Stable | 21 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | $53.8k | 19.05% | 66.67% | $16.75 | -36.19% |
| 3 | Happy Baby | 23 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 5 | $40k | 13.04% | 39.13% | $23.67 | -38.25% |
| 4 | Happy Singh | 9 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | $27.5k | 33.33% | 55.56% | $28.33 | 88.87% |
| 5 | CF Tan | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | $24.8k | 25.00% | 33.33% | $27.00 | 35.00% |
| 6 | AJ's Stable | 15 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | $27.9k | 13.33% | 33.33% | $18.00 | -52.00% |
| 7 | Yang Qiong | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | $32.8k | 40.00% | 60.00% | $13.00 | 4.00% |
| 8 | Muthu Krishnamy | 7 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | $20.5k | 28.57% | 57.14% | $14.50 | -17.14% |
| 9 | Arfah Binti Ariffin | 15 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | $18k | 13.33% | 20.00% | $42.00 | 12.00% |
| 10 | En Stable | 25 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | $33.5k | 4.00% | 28.00% | $13.00 | -89.60% |
| 11 | KL Liau | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | $16.4k | 8.33% | 41.67% | $20.00 | -66.67% |
| 12 | Zero Four Stable | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | $13.9k | 9.09% | 18.18% | $15.00 | -72.73% |
| 13 | Griffin Stable | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $15.2k | 100.00% | 100.00% | $49.00 | 880.00% |
| 14 | WK Tan | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | $14.4k | 0.00% | 33.33% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 15 | TH Ch'ng | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | $2.6k | 0.00% | 100.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 16 | Agrofresh Stable | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | $2.8k | 0.00% | 10.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 17 | Sinstar Stable | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | $1.2k | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 18 | Team Work | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $306 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 19 | WX Loh | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 20 | Blazing Expectations | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 21 | Supreme Success | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 22 | Purple Rain Stable | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
Current Horse List
| Horse name | Brand | Rating | Bred | Age | Sex | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. A BETTER TOMORROW (Late: Rock 'N' Tales) | M130 | 33 | au | 6 | g | Super Singh Stable |
| 2. A MIGHTY HEART | U128 | 22 | au | 3 | g | Team Work |
| 3. ATLANTE LEGEND (Late: Moongate Star) | H567 | 47 | nz | 9 | g | Sinstar Stable |
| 4. FATE TO WIN (Late: Nineteen Glory) | K360 | 20 | au | 8 | g | Blazing Expectations |
| 5. FOUNTAIN OF FAME | K174 | 41 | nz | 9 | g | Sunny Star Stable |
| 6. GOLD TEN SIXTY-ONE (Late: Dinar) | X78 | 66 | nz | 7 | g | AJ's Stable |
| 7. GOLDEN CUP | X116 | 40 | nz | 7 | g | Happy Baby |
| 8. GOLDEN SHOW | H589 | 36 | au | 9 | g | Arfah Binti Ariffin |
| 9. HAPPY FRANKEL (Late: Diamond Back) | T156 | 25 | au | 7 | g | Sunny Star Stable |
| 10. HELLO BROTHER | U126 | 31 | au | 3 | g | WK Tan |
| 11. HERITAGE SIXTY-ONE | Y17 | 45 | gb | 4 | c | AJ's Stable |
| 12. ICE AGE | U101 | 25 | nz | 3 | g | Na Zha Stable |
| 13. JEWEL SIXTY-ONE (Late: Kranji Jewel) | X71 | 33 | us | 8 | g | AJ's Stable |
| 14. MAN OF ACTION (Late: Arya Pakuan) | T206 | 72 | au | 6 | g | Yang Qiong |
| 15. PRODIGAL | X9 | 36 | nz | 8 | g | WX Loh |
| 16. ROCKETSHIP | V219 | 46 | us | 7 | m | En Stable |
| 17. RUNNING SPIRIT (Late: Tilion) | T61 | 20 | nz | 7 | g | Sunny Star Stable |
| 18. STARDICE | E588 | 32 | nz | 11 | g | KL Liau |
| 19. STEALTH SIXTY-ONE | U68 | 34 | nz | 4 | g | AJ's Stable |
| 20. WE CAN DO IT | M238 | 26 | au | 4 | g | Purple Rain Stable |