Ooi Chin Chin
|
CC Ooi has trained 22 winners this year. The most recent winner was Red Dragonfly on 1 November 2026 in - 6 days ago.
The most successful jockey partnership with this trainer for the past 12 months is CK Khaw with 9 winners (Strike rate: 11.39%). |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upcoming Runners
| Race Date | Location | Race | BetNo - Horse Name | Jockey | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07 Nov 2026 | Selangor | 2 | 8 - Strong Romantic | M Zulhilmi | 57.5 |
| 07 Nov 2026 | Selangor | 3 | 11 - Solidasarock | J De Souza | 54 |
Trainer Statistics Overview
| Overall Stats | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This Year | 184 | 22 | 12 | 20 | 21 | 11.96% | 29.35% | $61.64 | 47.40% |
| Last 12 Months | 205 | 23 | 16 | 24 | 22 | 11.22% | 30.73% | $64.70 | 45.18% |
| Last 10 | 10 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 30.00% | 50.00% | $60.00 | 260.00% |
| Last 100 | 100 | 12 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 12.00% | 29.00% | $70.58 | 69.39% |
| Track Type | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turf Last 12 Months |
205 | 23 | 16 | 24 | 22 | 11.22% | 30.73% | $64.70 | 45.18% |
| All Weather Track Last 12 Months |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | -- |
| Distance Range | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0-1300m Last 12 Months |
115 | 17 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 14.78% | 31.30% | $70.94 | 109.74% |
| 1301-1600m Last 12 Months |
71 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7.04% | 26.76% | $45.00 | -36.62% |
| 1601m + Last 12 Months |
19 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5.26% | 42.11% | $57.00 | -40.00% |
Last 12 Months Jockey Partnership
| # | Jockey Name | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | CK Khaw | 79 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 11.39% | 35.44% | $53.22 | 21.26% |
| 2 | CC Wong | 22 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 27.27% | 40.91% | $39.17 | 113.65% |
| 3 | WH Kok | 28 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 10.71% | 21.43% | $54.00 | 15.71% |
| 4 | R Woodworth | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 25.00% | 75.00% | $14.00 | -30.00% |
| 5 | M Zulhilmi | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7.69% | 23.08% | $344.00 | 429.23% |
| 6 | S John | 8 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12.50% | 25.00% | $213.00 | 432.50% |
| 7 | J Mallyon | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.50% | 25.00% | $11.00 | -72.50% |
| 8 | M Akmazani | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 33.33% | 33.33% | $30.00 | 100.00% |
| 9 | B Pinheiro | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 50.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 10 | J De Souza | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.00% | 40.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 11 | J Ikram | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00% | 25.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 12 | I Fikri | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00% | 50.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 13 | H Haikal | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 12.50% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 14 | S Uzair | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 33.33% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 15 | Y Aify | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 50.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 16 | J Kamaruddin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.00% | 50.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 17 | KA Brewer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 18 | R Shafiq | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 19 | Troy See | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 20 | K A'isisuhairi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 21 | Z Syafifie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 22 | HK Cheng | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 23 | N Shahronnizam | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
Last 12 Months Performance
| # | Stable | Starts | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | Stakes | Win% | Place% | Avg Win ($5 Unit) |
ROI% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strong Stable | 53 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 6 | $217.3k | 15.09% | 30.19% | $36.63 | 10.58% |
| 2 | Red Dragon Stable | 57 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 6 | $203.3k | 10.53% | 35.09% | $73.50 | 54.74% |
| 3 | AW Foong | 44 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3 | $139.2k | 11.36% | 22.73% | $100.00 | 127.27% |
| 4 | Healthy | 23 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 3 | $67.7k | 8.70% | 39.13% | $96.50 | 67.83% |
| 5 | RC No 2 Stable | 9 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | $36.7k | 11.11% | 66.67% | $14.00 | -68.89% |
| 6 | Merchant Stable | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $22.2k | 33.33% | 33.33% | $47.00 | 213.33% |
| 7 | AP Tan | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | $5.3k | 0.00% | 14.29% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 8 | Yang Qiong | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $1.9k | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
| 9 | Team Work | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | $0 | -100.00% |
Current Horse List
| Horse name | Brand | Rating | Bred | Age | Sex | Owner |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. ALL THE WAY NORTH (Late: Red Eagle) | A116 | 51 | au | 4 | f | Strong Stable |
| 2. GOLD MEDAL MADAM (Late: Space Cadet) | A81 | 55 | au | 4 | f | Strong Stable |
| 3. GOLD MEDAL ROSE | M224 | 58 | nz | 5 | f | Strong Stable |
| 4. GUM KHOR (Late: Siege Perilous) | Y205 | 45 | ire | 5 | h | AW Foong |
| 5. IPOH STAR (Late: Rock Hudson) | A23 | 47 | nz | 4 | g | AW Foong |
| 6. PERAK STAR | A22 | -- | au | 3 | g | AW Foong |
| 7. RED DRAGON | X79 | 41 | nz | 8 | g | Red Dragon Stable |
| 8. RED DRAGONFLY (Late: Steady Punpipi) | M8 | 54 | nz | 6 | g | Red Dragon Stable |
| 9. RED SUN (Late: Bravo Kid) | M110 | 44 | nz | 7 | g | Red Dragon Stable |
| 10. RICH MERCHANT | Y223 | -- | au | 3 | g | Merchant Stable |
| 11. SECRET PHANTOM (Late: Flying Bay) | Y292 | 61 | ire | 5 | g | KL Liau |
| 12. SECTION EIGHTEEN (Late: Wild Wild West) | Y170 | 63 | au | 5 | g | AW Foong |
| 13. SKY KING | Y120 | 44 | nz | 4 | g | Healthy |
| 14. SKY PRINCE | Y309 | 45 | au | 3 | g | Healthy |
| 15. SOLIDASAROCK | Y36 | 32 | nz | 5 | g | RC No 2 Stable |
| 16. STRONG DRAGON | U104 | 62 | nz | 3 | c | Strong Stable |
| 17. STRONG ROMANTIC | A25 | 40 | nz | 3 | g | Strong Stable |
| 18. STRONG WHITE | M225 | 34 | nz | 5 | g | Strong Stable |
| 19. WITNESSIMPACT | U55 | 53 | au | 7 | g | AW Foong |